cowf

The Cougar Wall of Fame was initiated during the 1993-1994 school year by the Cougar Sports Associates (CSA) to honor former Mount Vernon Nazarene University athletes and coaches. Each year, CSA members have the opportunity to nominate deserving individuals for this award. After the nominations are compiled, all CSA members have the opportunity to select the inductees by casting their votes on a ballot sent out by the CSA steering committee.

Below is a list of the inductees into the Cougar Wall of Fame, the sport(s) they played or coached, and the school year in which they were inducted:
 

  • Don Eads, men's basketball (1993-1994)

  • Tim Belcher, baseball (1994-1995)

  • Dr. Lora Donoho, athletic director/coach of numerous sports (1995-1996)

  • Chet Foraker, athletic director/men's basketball & baseball coach (1996-1997)

  • Jandi (Ferrell) Smailes, women's volleyball & basketball (1997-1998)

  • Glen Noggle, men's basketball & baseball (1997-1998)

  • Jeana Howald, women's basketball, volleyball, & tennis (1998-1999)

  • Sam Riggleman, baseball coach (1998-1999)

  • Kathy (Bailey) Stevens, women's volleyball, basketball, track, & tennis (1999-2000)

  • Larry Pusey, men's cross country & track (1999-2000)

  • Erin (Sharrock) White, women's basketball (1999-2000)

  • Bill Bradley, men's basketball & baseball (1999-2000)

  • Barb (Mollica) Arndt, women's basketball, volleyball, & softball (2000-2001)

  • Tim Myatt, men's soccer (2000-2001)

  • Mel Severns, baseball (2000-2001)

  • Ron Holmes, men's basketball (2000-2001)

  • Paul Lail, men's tennis (2001-2002)

  • Joe Lazor, baseball (2001-2002)

  • Jeff Kuder, baseball (2001-2002)

  • Treisa (Ruhl) Nedrow, softball (2001-2002)

  • Wendell Towns, men's basketball (2002-2003)

  • Samantha (Sadowski) Foe, women's volleyball & basketball (2002-2003)

  • Mia (Dallas) Borojevich, women's basketball & softball (2002-2003)

  • Kendra Lambert, softball (2002-2003)

  • Tom Clark, men's basketball (2003-2004)

  • Keith Bryant, baseball (2003-2004)

  • Steve Gregory, men's basketball (2003-2004)

  • Lori (Brown) Totten, women's basketball & softball (2003-2004)

  • Joe Arndt, men's basketball (2004-2005)

  • Nicolle (Bosworth) Bompart, women's basketball & volleyball (2004-2005)

  • Brock Barnhouse, baseball (2004-2005)

  • Chip Wall, men's soccer (2005-2006)

  • Carla (Shelly) Pennington, women's volleyball (2005-2006)

  • Eric Pennington, men's basketball (2005-2006)

  • Wendy (Rader) Owens, women's volleyball (2005-2006)

  • Paul Swanson, women's volleyball coach (2006-2007)

  • Jodi (Webb) Hall, women's volleyball (2006-2007)

  • Scott Dapprich, men's basketball, baseball, & soccer (2006-2007)

  • Jeff Schwartz, sports information director (2007-2008)

  • Mike Patch, baseball (2007-2008)

  • Travis Gray, baseball (2007-2008)

  • Marty McLeary, baseball (2007-2008)

  • Keith Veale, baseball coach (2007-2008)

  • Andrea (Marin) Blanton, softball (2008-2009)

  • Monique (Maher) Hurrle, women's basketball (2008-2009)

  • Josh Robson, men's soccer (2008-2009)

  • Todd Sands, men's soccer (2009-2010)

  • Brad Hostasa, men's basketball (2009-2010)

  • Ehren Hull, men's basketball (2009-2010)

  • Adam Stevens, men's basketball (2009-2010)

  • Scott Flemming, men's basketball coach (2009-2010)

  • Kim (Jones) Forseth, women's tennis, track, volleyball, & basketball (2011-2012)

  • Tara (Seiter) Gist, women's volleyball & basketball (2011-2012)

  • Rachel (Widener) Nicholas, women's volleyball (2011-2012)

  • Shelly (Aldrich) Radtke, women's basketball, softball, & soccer (2011-2012)

  • Darcee (Hoberg) Claxon, women's volleyball (2011-2012)

  • Amanda (Schumm) Triplett, women's volleyball & softball (2011-2012)